Bromley Theatre Guild Full Length Play Festival 2019 nominations

The Bromley Theatre Guild Full Length Play Festival 2019 has been a huge success and we are fast approaching the final adjudication on Friday 21st June at Keston Village Hall. But the nominations are in.

Congratulations to Jenny Napthine for “A Daughter’s A Daughter” – Best costumes.

BTC has also been nominated for the Alan Birch Award for the most effective use of limited space.

JAGO AWARD FOR BEST PROPERTIES
Pat Jones & Jan Greenhough for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre
Barbara Jones & Naida Allen for “The Glass Menagerie” at Farnborough Dramatic Society
Julian Agnew & Sue Fletcher for “Blithe Spirit” at Burnt Ash Drama Association

ANNE CURNOW CUP FOR BEST COSTUMES
Karen Rattenbury for “Blithe Spirit” at Burnt Ash Drama Association
Jenny Napthine for “A Daughter’s A Daughter” at Beckenham Theatre Centre
Kirstin Beard for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre

TED SILK AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
David Best for “BU21” at Leap Productions
Nicola Hollow & Mark Hollidge for “The Glass Menagerie” at Farnborough Dramatic Society
Abel Fernandez & Ian James for “Dessert” at Theatre 62

RAY BARDELL TROPHY FOR BEST LIGHTING
Nick Abbott for “The Glass Menagerie” at Farnborough Dramatic Society
Jack Holloway for “BU21” at Leap Productions
Emma Christmas at “Young Marx” by Bromley Little Theatre

SYLVIA LOVE TROPHY FOR BEST SET
Tony Jenner for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre
Bert Howell & David Evans for “Blithe Spirit” at Burnt Ash Drama Association
Tony Jenner for “The Glass Menagerie” at Farnborough Dramatic Society

REG BROWN CUP FOR BEST PERFORMER UNDER 21
Tess Cordery for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre
Holly Rattenbury for “Blithe Spirit” at Burnt Ash Drama Association
Stephen Bakiri for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre

ROBIN WALDRON CUP FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINOR ROLE
Jenny Mesure for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre
Karen Rattenbury for “Blithe Spirit” at Burnt Ash Drama Association
Maxine Edwards for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre

RON MACKAY CUP FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINOR ROLE
Bruce Wallace for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre
Simon Clark for “Blithe Spirit” at Burnt Ash Drama Association
Tom Dignum for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre

DOROTHY MARRIOT TROPHY FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Roxanne Graves for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre
Mair Lloyd-Roberts for “Blithe Spirit” at Burnt Ash Drama Association
Alison Green for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre

ALAN HOLIDAY TROPHY FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Andy Masters for “At The Sign Of The Crippled Harlequin” at Imperial players.
Christakis Spyrou for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre
Paul Newton for “Dessert” at Theatre 62

RALPH ALLEN CUP FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE
Danni Andrews for “BU21” at Leap Productions
Hilary Cordery for “The Glass Menagerie” at Farnborough Dramatic Society
Jess Webb for “Ciphers” at The Hayes Players

RALPH ALLEN CUP FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE
Jez Frampton for “BU21” at Leap Productions
Geof Dillon for “Dessert” at Theatre 62
Howie Ripley for “Young Marx” at Bromley Little Theatre

Other prizes to be awarded on the night include:
*Pauline Broad Rosebowl
*Arthur Rochester Adjudicators Award For Special Merit
*Barbara Barnes Trophy for Best Director
*Graham Finch Cup For Runner-Up Best Production
*Josiah Merrill Shield For Best Production

Best of luck and huge congratulations to everyone involved. Enormous thanks to our adjudicator Helen Sharman – we hope to see you all on the 21st June!!!